Skip to main content

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy 
This Privacy Policy applies to personal information (defined in Privacy Act 2020) that we collect through this website: https://www.agassist.co.nz and should be read along with the Terms and Conditions applying to this website and our platform.

What information we collect
We do not collect personal information on this website unless you choose to give it to us. If you provide personal information through this website, it will be held securely and stored on our data base as required by the Privacy Act 2020. Places on our website you can provide us your personal information include:

  • The contact page;
  • Registering your business;
  • Registering your interest as a job seeker; and
  • Signing up in one of our portals.

Personal information we store about you includes, your name, your email address, contact number, performance ratings, notes about our interaction, how you found us and billing information. We also collect further information if you choose to become verified with us. Where registration is required, your email address will be stored on our secured database. We may use your information to keep you updated with any marketing information or general information regarding our work, projects or opportunities that you may be interested in.
Our website also collects general information when visitors connect and interact with our website. This includes, the visitors IP address, browser type and version, referral page (where the visitor came from), their search engine and their generalised geographic location (based off their IP address).

How we use and disclose information  
We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this website for the purposes for which you supplied it or authorise it, to manage your account, provide services to you and other users, for safety and security reasons, for analysis of your usage of our website and services, and in situations permitted under the Privacy Act 2020.

We will only share the personal information that we collect with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • If we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law;
  • If you have given us permission to use your information for another purpose; or
  • If it is being shared in a way where you are not personally identifiable, for example as statistical data where the individuals involved are not identifiable.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the website and improving our services or communicating with website users.
We use geo fencing technology and software on our platform which collects data to monitor your generalised location when you are using our platform (for example, when you are performing a job and you sign in and out of a timesheet).

Email addresses will not be sold, rented or leased to third parties except in connection with the sale of our business or assets. We may use your email address to send you information and news of our services of offers by us and our affiliates. We may also use your email address to send you updates in respect of your visitor orders (for example, delivery status, refund information or order completion).

In the event that we were to sell our business or assets, we may sell, transfer, or otherwise share some or all of your personal information and non-identifying information to a third party in connection with that transaction.

Storing and protecting your personal information
To protect your information, we have strict privacy and confidentiality processes for our staff. Your data will be stored in the Ag Assist database software, which is a secure data base.

Ag Assist maintains reasonable safeguards to protect personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access. In the event of a data breach, we will report it to the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner and comply with all obligations we have under the Privacy Act 2020.

E-commerce and online payment security 
If you participate in any e-commerce on our website, we will securely store your full name, email, phone, billing address, shipping address and any other information you supply as part of the checkout process.

Credit card information is not stored on this website’s database and server, this information is stored securely with the payment gateway providers we use.

Cookies
When you visit our website, we collect cookies. We use cookies to track and analyse the number of repeat visitors to our website, the length of time visitors spend on our website, preserve logins and login data, and the navigation pathways visitors use on our website. Cookies are also used to remember visitors preferences when interacting with our website.

You may be able to block cookies via your browser settings but this may prevent you from access to certain features of the website (for example, the login may not work and shopping carts may not function correctly). If you do allow cookies to be used, the personal information supplied may be stored by us for use by third parties.

Your rights in respect of information we hold 
You have the right under the Privacy Act 2020 to ask us to send you all the personal information that we hold about you and to ask us to correct that information if you think any of it is wrong.

Ag Assist commits to notify an affected party as soon as practicable of any unauthorised or accidental access to, or disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction of the affected party’s personal information (privacy breach) and to take all reasonable steps to mitigate any harm arising from a privacy breach, including to contain and remedy its effects.

You have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner if you believe we have not met our obligations.

Important permissions
Our platform requires the Access_Coarse_Location Access_Fine_Location permissions in order to detect and enable Bluetooth functions. Bluetooth is used to communicate and modify Ag Assist products and/or services.

How to reach us 
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us.

Ag Assist Limited
Email: admin@agassist.co.nz

We may change this privacy policy from time to time and we will update this web page where we do so. This policy was last updated in November 2023.

Want work on your terms?

Looking for flexible workers?

GET STARTED